Mattest - Quality Testing for the Construction Industry

Privacy Statement

Materials Testing Limited Data Privacy Notice

Welcome to Mattest (Ireland) Limited and Materials Testing Limited’s ("Mattest") Privacy Notice.

Privacy Protection

At Mattest we take your privacy seriously and we are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice sets out how Mattest uses and protects the personal data it collects and processes through your use of our websites and when you use our services. Mattest is the controller of the personal data you submit to us and responsible for your personal data under applicable data protection law.

Purposes for collecting your Personal Data

Generally, you can browse the Mattest website without disclosing any personal information about yourself. We only collect and store information that is automatically recognised when you visit the Mattest website to read or download information. For example, the date and time, the originating IP address, the domain name, the type of browser and operating system used (if provided by the browser), the URL of the referring page (if provided by the browser), the object requested and the completion status of the request.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us monitor data about web page traffic and helps us provide you with a better website. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes at an aggregate level to help us understand trends and patterns. This information is not reviewed at an individual level. If you do not want any transaction details used in this manner, you can disable your cookies.

Controlling your Personal Information

Registering or providing personal information on the Mattest website is optional. If you decide not to provide personal information, you can still use the website however you may be restricted in what you can do. We only rely on your consent to contact you once you have registered on our website. If you have not registered on our website we may rely on our legitimate business interests to contact you if we have sold, or negotiated a sale, of goods or services to you.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you consent to the information being used by Mattest for direct marketing purposes;
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us or emailing us at dataprotection@northstone-ni.com.

Mattest views the customer information that it collects as a valuable and confidential asset of which we take great care to ensure its safety. From time to time we may be required by law to share your personal information with certain third parties but we will never otherwise do so unless you have given us appropriate permission.

Your Rights

You can ask us whether we are keeping personal data about you, and you can request to receive a copy of that personal data. You can also ask us to correct any inaccuracies in your personal information or request that we delete your personal information.

We will ask you to provide proof of your identity before we respond to such requests. We reserve the right to refuse to send you, amend or delete the personal data if you are not able to provide proof of identity.

You also have the right to complain to a supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner's Office).

Security

Mattest intends to protect the quality and integrity of your personal information. We have implemented appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. All Mattest employees and processors who have access to personal data are obliged to respect the privacy of our visitors and the confidentiality of their personal data.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Third-party Links

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Notice. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy notice applicable to the website in question.

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our Retention of Records Policy which you can request from us by contacting us at: dataprotection@northstone-ni.com.

International Transfers

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring the following safeguard is implemented:

  • Where we use certain service providers, we will use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.

Changes to the terms of this Privacy Notice

Mattest will occasionally make changes to this Privacy Notice. Any changes to this Privacy Notice will be posted here.

Privacy Support

If you have any enquiries about our Privacy Notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact: dataprotection@northstone-ni.com.

 

May 2018 

Latest From Our Blog

Mattest All-Ireland Pollinator Plan

Friday, 5 October 2018

Mattest are pleased to announce that they are one of 60 companies across the island of Ireland to participate in the All-Ireland Pollinator Plan 2015-2020.

View Full Detail

Bolands Quay Development

Friday, 6 April 2018

The Mattest Dublin laboratory has been contracted by the construction contractor BAM Building to provide the materials testing contract for the new Boland’s Quay commercial hub in Dublin.

View Full Detail

Strabane Academy New State of the Art School Building

Friday, 9 March 2018

Mattest Belfast have been awarded the materials testing contract with Woodvale Construction, on the development of the new school. The project is planned to be completed by June 2021.

View Full Detail

Belfast Royal Victoria Hospital

Monday, 4 December 2017

Mattest Belfast have been selected to carry out all the materials testing of the redevelopment project to construct a new maternity unit on the Royal Victoria Hospital complex.

View Full Detail

Covanta Dublin Waste to Energy

Monday, 4 December 2017

Mattest Dublin completed testing for a number of contractors engaged in the construction of the Dublin Waste to Energy facility.

View Full Detail

A6 Dualling - Randalstown to Castledawson

Friday, 1 December 2017

Mattest Belfast have been awarded the contract for all of the materials testing for the A6 dualling project, Randalstown (M22) to Castledawson.

View Full Detail